Tuesday, October 30, 2012


Garnier Fructis Moroccan Oil Treatment, $4.69
As I've gotten older my hair has unfortunately gotten dryer and dryer, leaving it frizzy, unmanageable, and just plain ugly.  I've actually been very kind to my hair my whole life; there was once an ombre but it has since been cut all off and that's the minor extent of my hair color history.  "OMG I'm drying up," was my first thought, but then I remembered that I'm only 25 so I stopped freaking out and began to search for a remedy.  I've tried countless products with the word "Hydrating!" on the label in my quest to quench parched locks; I've also doused my head in olive oil, committed to weekly deep conditioners, and switched to paraben and sulfate free products.  Until now NOTHING truly worked.

On Friday I randomly picked up a bottle of the Garnier Fructis Moroccan Sleek Oil Treatment at the grocery store simply because it's really cheap and I liked the smell...a lot.  I was also no stranger to the whole argan oil trend that's currently running a muck, so I figured there's a good chance this product might be legit.  Oh man, it's sooooooo good.  Seriously.  Upon first use my hair felt incredibly soft and weightless.  The best part was styling it because I hardly had any frizz at all and my hair did whatever I told it to.  It just makes your hair the best possible hair it can be.  You also have options when it comes to applying this oil treatment - to damp hair, dry hair, or spike your conditioner with it.  It all works brilliantly.  Ugh, I just love when something super cheap surpasses my expectations.  My head will look crunchy no more!

No comments:

Post a Comment